Collégiale Notre-Dame-en-Vaux - Chemins de Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle en France - Châlons-en-Champagne, France, ID=868-030
31U E 599840 N 5423659
[EN] It is a jewel of Romanesque and Gothic art harmoniously intertwined, its elegant facade is flanked by two Romanesque towers. [FR] Elle est un joyau de l'art roman et gothique harmonieusement mêlés, son élégante façade est flanquée de deux tours romanes.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"With two arrows covered in lead reflected in the Mau, Notre-Dame-en-Vaux Collegiate Church has become the emblem of the city of Châlons-en-Champagne and is located on a site that was already worship since the 9th century Little is known about the church that preceded it.

The current building, which was built around 1157 and completed for the shell, around 1217, is a large Gothic monument, with tribunes and triforium, which retains in its most ancient parts, traces of Romanesque influence. The Collegiate Church - which at the time was both collegiate and parish church - was an important center of pilgrimage to the Virgin.

The exterior is framed by four Romanesque towers (influence of Toul Cathedral), two in front, two others at the transept and chevet angles. Before the Revolution, all four were surmounted by arrows. The apse with ambulatory and radiant chapels, staggered its rounded volumes, which are chanted by superimposed batteries of flying buttresses.

The soft light that bathes it highlights the harmony of its proportions and the quality of its composition. This light is colored by stained glass windows, the most remarkable of which were laid at the beginning of the 16th century, in the flamboyant style windows which had just been pierced in the collaterals.

They relate the Passion of Christ, the Life of the Virgin, the life of Saint James, etc. Of all these stained-glass windows, there is one that is particularly noteworthy; it is a work of master glassmaker Mathieu Bléville of Saint-Quentin, made in 1526, which represented the glorification of the Virgin. The generous donors who made this stained glass, Nicolas Collesson and his wife Marguerite Lallemant, are present at the bottom of the composition, on the sides, introduced by Saint Nicolas and Saint-Marguerite.

Inside, remains of many gravestones such as that of the Noisette couple, Jean Menguy alderman of Chaalons, Miche Joly and Jean Talon, first intendant of New France (1695), and that of Claude Chastillon, topographer of the king ( 1616).

The chapels have floors decorated with slabs that are enhanced with biblical scenes in lead. The collegiate also hosts a whole set of paintings: a triptych of Adoration of the Magi from the church of Saint-Loup, works of Claude François (painter)

The south arm (which dates from the very beginning of construction) is richly decorated and carved. The south portal, with a sculpted tympanum and columns-statues (around 1170), was unfortunately badly damaged during the Revolution (it was shaved, as well as three of the four arrows to recover the lead for military purposes). This marvel of balance was accompanied by an unparalleled cloister: its supports consisted of statues-columns, surmounted by capitals, all carved by some of the greatest artists of the years 1170 - 1180.

Destroyed in the eighteenth century, his sculptures were found and are now presented in the Cloister Museum of Notre-Dame-en-Vaux inaugurated in 1978 in situ rue Nicolas Durand. The collegiate church still has canonical houses that are classified. "