Kreuzweg - Kleinlützel, SO, Switzerland
The stations of the Cross of Kleinlützel lead through the forest up to a chapel.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Way of the Cross of Kleinlützel begins a little north of the village road and leads over a steep path with many hairpin bends through the forest up to a small chapel on the plateau north of the village. The 14 stations are distributed over a length of about 800 meters.

The stations are made of stone reliefs, the figures are white, only the halo is yellow and the background light blue. They stand free on pedestals at the wayside, except the first station, which is attached to a rock face.

The Way of the Cross was probably built in 1924. In the summer of 2007 it was badly damaged by vandals. After the restoration, it was re-inaugurated in autumn 2008.

DE: Der Kreuzweg von Kleinlützel beginnt etwas nördlich der Dorfstrasse und führt über einen steilen Weg mit vielen Kehren durch den Wald bis zu einer kleinen Kapelle auf der Hochebene nördlich des Dorfes. Die 14 Stationen verteilen sich auf eine Länge von etwa 800 Metern.

Die Stationen bestehen aus Steinreliefs, die Figuren sind weiss, nur der Heiligenschein ist gelb und der Hintergrund hellblau. Sie stehen frei auf Sockeln am Wegrand, ausser der ersten Station, die an einer Felswand angebracht ist.

Der Kreuzweg wurde vermutlich im Jahr 1924 errichtet. Im Sommer 2007 wurde er von Vandalen schwer beschädigt. Nach der Wiederherstellung wurde er im Herbst 2008 wieder eingeweiht.
Artist: unknown

Materials: stone