The University of Virginia's College at Wise
17S E 361120 N 4092690
A Virginia Historical Marker placed by the Department of Historic Resources in 2003 on the campus at Wise.
Location: Virginia, United States

Marker text:

The college was founded in 1954 as Clinch Valley College of the University of Virginia, through the efforts of local citizens and University of Virginia officials including President Colgate W. Darden, Jr.; Samuel R. Crockett, extension services director in Southwest Virginia; and George Zehmer, director of the extension division. Located on the former Wise County Poor Farm, the college began as a two-year co-educational branch of the University of Virginia. In 1970, Clinch Valley College awarded its first bachelor's degrees. In 1999, it became The University of Virginia's College at Wise. It is a nationally recognized, public, liberal arts college.

Department of Historic Resources, 2003 Department of Historic Resources, 2003
Marker Number: KA-19