Treaty of Washington - 1826 - Henryetta, OK
This monument documents an historic treaty.

This sandstone monument stands near the road on the north side of Nichols Park, just south of Henryetta. We had the feeling that we were reading something of significant history; unfortunately, the sandstone has deteriorated considerably since 1942 when it was erected and we were unable to read some of it because of erosion, and because some of the words were in the Creek language.

As we read about the 1826 Treaty of Washington, we have to admit, we are still somewhat confused about the event. This treaty, and the previous one it superseded were very controversial. They appear to relate to the ceding of land in Georgia, by the Creek Nation to the U.S. Government. One of the links shown below tells the story of what was going on. The second link is the actual treaty wording.

This is a red sandstone monument which stands on a two-tiered rock base. A seal is shown at the top which we cannot read. Perhaps it is the seal of the Creek Nation. The back of the monument is unreadable to us (see gallery) and is possibly the same as the front, but in the Creek language. What we can decipher from the front of the monument follows:

Here was the town of
PAITTO---- ???