Independent Community Center - Philomath, OR
10T E 471279 N 4927018
The Independent Community Center was formerly a one-room schoolhouse and was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2013.
Location: Oregon, United States

The following verbiage is taken from the community center's website:

Our Purpose
he Independent Community Club (ICC) has operated as a nonprofit community center since the Independent School closed (1952). The ICC board and members are committed to keeping the ICC a focal point of our community, with the sole purpose of bringing the community together for the benefit of all.

1850s - 1990's
The area was settled in the early 1850's and Independent School was one of the original schools in the district.

In about 1918 the Seehafer Family donated land for the current school building. In 1952 the school closed and pupils were moved to Inavale school. In the late 1950s the building and land were deeded to the Independent Community Club by the Seehafer Family. From 1958 to the early 1970's there was an active community club. Since then the building has been rented out as a preschool, 2 churches, and the Oregon Tilth office. Oregon Tilth moved out in 1993 and since that time the ICC has been reactivated.

Type of community center: Community Center

25381 SW Airport Ave. Philomath, OR