Église Saint-Amand - Saint-Amand-sur-Fion, France
31U E 618108 N 5407336
[EN] Entering the church, we discover a vessel composed of a nave of three bays, built between 1160 and 1170. [FR] En entrant dans l'église, on découvre un vaisseau composé d'une nef de trois travées, construite entre 1160 et 1170.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The church was placed outside the village on a spring under the high altar, suggesting that it had replaced a pagan place of worship, which feeds a fountain near the bedside.

No written plays were kept on the construction of the church in the twelfth and thirteenth century. It is from the architecture that it is possible to trace from different styles of architecture.

It includes a nave of three spans built between 1160 and 1170 with a central vessel and two collaterals.

The stylistic unity and its quality suggest that the transept and the chevet were built quickly, between 1250 and 1260, under the direction of a great architect. This architecture is related to that of the cathedral of Chalons-en-Champagne and the churches of the royal domain in Île-de-France.

The networks of two lancets surmounted by a quadrilobe appear in Île-de-France, as at the Saint-Sulpice church of Saint-Sulpice-de-Favières, and in Champagne around 1230.

During the invasion of Champagne by the armies of Charles V in 1544, after the siege of Saint-Dizier, an interview between his plenipotentiaries and those of Francis I in the church of St. Amand. She is described as being in good condition at this time.

The dates of 1700 (or 1706) and 1720 are engraved, one on a keystone of the north arm of the transept, the other on the keystone of the first span of the central vessel of the nave, indicate that works were made on the vaults in the eighteenth century. An episcopal visit indicates in 1729 that there is no vault in the church.

In 1843 is undertaken the first restoration of the church. It is classified in 1875. The keystone of the cross of the transept is dated 1884, indicating the beginning of the works. After 1893, work resumed under the direction of architect C. Genuys. "