Cathédrale Saint-Étienne - Châlons-en-Champagne, France
31U E 599399 N 5423341
[EN] The Saint-Etienne cathedral is a fine example of Gothic art of the thirteenth century, its architecture is remarkable and charm by its balance. [FR] La cathédrale Saint-Étienne est un bel exemple de l'art gothique du XIIIe siècle, son architecture est remarquable et charme par son équilibre.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The current monument has a very complex history, with Romanesque parts from the 12th century (crypt, tower of the north arm), but most of it was rebuilt in a radiant Gothic style, the apse, the transept and three Spans of the nave were completed in 1261.

Company under the episcopate of Pierre de Hans, it was quickly marked by the stylistic advances of projects such as Saint-Denis and quickly adopted the radiant style.

The radiant chapels and the ambulatory were added between 1280 and 1310; their addition required the piercing of the walls of the glass apse to open the choir on the ambulatory. The irregular appearance of the four pillars was only corrected in the 17th century when they were reworked.

The nave was continued in the late fifteenth and early sixteenth century. Between 1628 and 1634, under the drawings of the architect Claude Monnart, the west facade (in Baroque style) was raised as well as the two neighboring bays. However, the original design of the nave was preserved throughout the centuries by successive builders, who wanted to preserve its unity.

The north tower bore a wooden and lead spire built in the 16th century (at least 80 m). She received the lightning in 1668, burned and fell on the apse by smashing the vault which had to be redone (see the stone rosette with the date 1668).

The two-thirds of the crypt were then backfilled to serve as a base for the recovery of the pillars. At the end of the 17th century, two arrows of Gothic and Baroque style were built. Disliked in the nineteenth and taxed "pastries" these graceful and original arrows were sacrificed in the name of the unit of style. Since the cathedral has no more arrow.

The building has retained a remarkable ornament of stained glass windows. In the southern aisle is an interesting series of stained glass windows from the late fifteenth century and early sixteenth century. Those on the other side were made in the nineteenth century in the style of the thirteenth century. Those of the south transept arm date from the twentieth century.

Very many funerary slabs engraved from the thirteenth century to the seventeenth century are embedded in the pavement or raised along the walls. They are characterized by a great elegance of the drawing. "