309 East Main Street - Locust Street Historic District - Washington, MO
This is house #41 on the NRHP map.

County of house: Franklin County
Location of house: E. Main St., 2nd house E. of Locust St., north side, Washington
Original Owner: Herman C. Grohe
Current Estimated Value: Unknown

"41. 309 East Main Street, the Herman C. Grohe House (1912), ca. 1907. A one and one-half story frame Gabled Ell with a stone foundation and a one-half width stone porch. The porch has rough stone posts and railings and a hipped roof. In addition to retaining its original narrow weatherboard siding and gable end fishscale shingles, the house still has its early or original 1/1 windows, exterior trim, and front door, [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"East Main Street is the northernmost thoroughfare in the district. East Main Street begins at Jefferson Street and terminates at the driveway entrance to 401 East Main Street. It runs east and west and is four blocks long. Houses on both sides are East Main Street are within the boundaries of the district. Of the twenty-two houses on the street, sixteen are contributing buildings." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Locust Street Historic District

309 E. Main St.,