Robert Roehrig House - Washington, MO
This Italianate house is #31 on the NRHP map.

County of house: Franklin County
Location of house: E. Main St. & Walnut St., SE corner, Washington
Original Owner: Robert Roehrig
Current Estimated Value: $176,532

"31. 204 East Main Street, the Robert Roehrig House (1876), ca. 1873. A one and one-half story brick three bay Side Entry Missouri-German house with an Italianate cornice and front porch. The porch has delicate round wooden posts set in groups of three, which sit on tall square wooden bases, scrollwork spandrels, and cornice brackets. A wide wooden cornice has prominent modillions with bullseye detailing. The house sits on a stone foundation and has its original 2/2 vertically divided windows topped with segmental arches. A later brick side addition has 1/1 windows and straight lintels. A hip roofed front dormer is centered on the side gable roof, [c] A one car frame garage with an attached carport is located behind house, [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"East Main Street is the northernmost thoroughfare in the district. East Main Street begins at Jefferson Street and terminates at the driveway entrance to 401 East Main Street. It runs east and west and is four blocks long. Houses on both sides are East Main Street are within the boundaries of the district. Of the twenty-two houses on the street, sixteen are contributing buildings." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Current Real Estate View:
"204 E Main St, Washington, MO is a single family home that contains 2,525 sq ft and was built in 1855. It contains 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom." ~ zillow

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No