Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie, Únetice, Czechia
33U E 453896 N 5555600
[CZ] Rímsko-katolický kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie v Úneticích, okres Praha-západ [ENG] The roman-catholic Church of Assumption of Mary into Heaven in the village of Únetice, Prague-West district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Kostel se nachází v historickém stredu obce, v tesné blízkosti ulice Rýznerova. Byl vybudován v letech 1766-1770. Obdélná jednolodní stavba s veží v západním prucelí, s užším obdélným presbytárem a sakristií v ose. V kostelní veži jsou umísteny tri zvony, nejstarší z nich od zvonare Nicolase Loewa z roku 1653. Vnitrnímu zarízení dominuje hlavní oltár s obrazem Nanebevzetí Panny Marie od ceského jezuitského malíre Ignáce V. Raaba.

[ENG]
The church is located in the historical center of the village, close to Rýznerova Street. It was built in 1766-1770. Rectangular single-walled building with a tower in the western part, with a narrow rectangular presbytery and sacristy in the axis. There are three bells in the church tower. The oldest of them dates back to 1653 and comes from Nicholas Loew's workshop. The interior is dominated by the main altar with the image of the Assumption of Mary into Heaven by the czech jesuit painter Ignatius V. Raab.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship