Site of Huntsville's First Hotel - Huntsville, TX
The site of the first hotel in Huntsville, Texas, is now a parking lot.

In 1841 Pleasant and Hannah Gray erected Huntsville's first building of lumber and hand-sawn with a whipsaw. This structure, known as “Gray's Tavern” was operated as a hotel and stage stand. in 1848 the Grays sold the property, tavern, and adjacent buildings to Thomas and Sanford S. Gibbs. During their ownership the popular hostelry operated under the name of “Globe Hotel” and was an unofficial gathering place for travellers and citizens of Huntsville.

In 1853 the property was purchased by Presley T. Woodall, who moved his family from Polk County. The renamed “Woodall Hotel” was a large, rambling structure with a two-story main building and a one-story ell running north that contain eight rooms. A never-failing spring was located behind the hotel.

The Woodall's operated the inn until 1857, when it was leased by James T. Sims. He purchased the hotel, lots, and nearby appurtenances on January 2, 1858, operating the business under the name of “Sims Hotel” for several years. Many local, state, and national issues were debated here by interested patrons. Stagecoaches operated daily for several years from this location to various other communities including Navasota, forty-five miles to the west, the nearest railroad point.

The property changed hands again in 1862 and 1864, operating as the “Huntsville Hotel”. In 1871 foreclosure sale was conducted by the sheriff, with the result that the property was returned to the Woodall Family. The hotel was torn down in 1877, and portions of it were used in building the home of William H. Woodall on this site.

The first victim of Huntsvilles 1867 yellow-fever epidemic was a traveler who arrived by stagecoach on August 4 from the south, probably from Houston, or Galveston. He stayed at one of Huntsville taverns. Possibly the “Huntsville Hotel,” became ill, and died on August 9 with the obvious symptoms of yellow fever.

Marker Place By The Citizens of Huntsville, Texas
Group that erected the marker: The Citizens of Huntsville