Point Frederick Buildings - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 382588 N 4898553
The peninsula on which Point Frederick is located was the major British naval base on Lake Ontario during the war of 1812.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Point Frederick Buildings

This peninsula, headquarters of the Provincial Marine (c. 1790-1813), and of the Royal Navy (1813-1853), was the major British naval base on Lake Ontario during the war of 1812. Buildings surviving from this period include the Naval Hospital, the Guard House complex, and the Stone Frigate.

On the southern part of the peninsula stands Fort Frederick, erected in 1812-13 but completely rebuilt in 1846. In 1875 the Point was chosen as the site of the Royal Military College of Canada which admitted its first class in June 1876

Date Erected/Dedicated: 1813

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Royal Navy