Benedikt Roezl - Horomerice, Central Bohemia, Czechia
33U E 452718 N 5553487
[CZ] Pomník ceského cestovatele, botanika a sberatele orchidejí Benedikta Roezla (1824-1885), Horomerice, okres Praha-západ [ENG] Monument to czech traveler, botanist and orchid collector Benedikt Roezl (1824-1885), Horomerice, Prague-West district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Pomník je umísten po levé strane pred vchodem do budovy Obecního úradu. Byl vybudován v roce 2014 a pripomíná horomerického rodáka, slavného ceského cestovatele, botanika a svetove uznávaného sberatele orchidejí Benedikta Roezla (1824-1885). Jeho rodný dum se nachází asi 400 metru severne, v ulici K Rybníku c.p. 27.

[ENG]
The monument is located on the left in front of the entrance to the Municipal Office building. It was built in 2014 and commemorates Horomerice native, famous czech traveler, botanist and world-renowned orchid collector Benedikt Roezl (1824-1885). His native house is located about 400 meters north, in the street K Rybníku No. 27.