Kapelle Auf Berg - Kleinlützel, SO, Switzerland
A small waychapel on the plateau north of Kleinlützel.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Chapel Auf Berg is located at the top of a Way of the Cross, which leads from the edge of the village through the forest to the plateau in the north.

It is a simple quadrangular building with a single small window on the north side and a protruding gable over the entrance to the east.

The chapel was built between 1920 and 1924, along with the Stations of the Cross. During my visit (in May 2018) renovations were under way and the interior was removed. The re-inauguration is scheduled for September 2018.

DE: Die Kapelle Auf Berg befindet sich am oberen Ende eines Kreuzwegs, der vom Dorfrand durch den Wald auf die Hochebene im Norden führt.

Es handelt sich um ein einfaches viereckiges Gebäude mit einem einzelnen kleinen Fenster an der Nordseite und einem vorstehenden Giebel über den Eingang im Osten.

Die Kapelle wurde, zusammen mit dem Kreuzweg, zwischen 1920 und 1924 erbaut. Bei meinem Besuch (im Mai 2018) waren Renovationsarbeiten im Gange und die Inneneinrichtung ausgeräumt. Die Wiedereinweihung ist für den September 2018 geplant.