Château de Lamanon - Lamanon, France
Château de Lamanon
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Le nouveau château, au pied de la colline, est mentionné à partir de 1614. Moins d'un siècle plus tard, le roi donne l'autorisation au Marquis Mark de Tripoly de Panisse de construire un village, principalement des maisons pour loger les ouvriers agricoles et leur famille, donnant naissance à la commune de Lamanon en 1745.
Le château devient, par héritage, propriété des Ducs de Sabran-Ponteves (d'Ansouis) qui le revendent en 1917 à une industrie du bois. Inquiet de la sauvegarde du platane géant de Lamanon, alerté par le maire de l'époque, le préfet le classe aux monuments naturels de France en 1918.
Monsieur Barbou acquiert finalement la propriété du château en 1938 et l'aménage en appartements locatifs vers 1950 dans le but de préserver ce patrimoine
EN The new castle, at the foot of the hill, is mentioned from 1614. Less than a century later, the king gives permission to Marquis Mark of Tripoly de Panisse to build a village, mainly houses to house the workers and their families, giving birth to Lamanon commune in 1745.
The castle becomes, by inheritance, property of the Dukes of Sabran-Ponteves (of Ansouis) who resell it in 1917 to a wood industry. Worried about saving the giant Lamanon plane tree, alerted by the mayor of the time, the prefect classified it to the natural monuments of France in 1918.
Mr. Barbou eventually acquired the property of the castle in 1938 and converted into rental apartments around 1950 in order to preserve this heritage
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact