Vogelsangkirche - Oberstolberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen / Germany
This sign describes the history of the Vogelsangkirche in Stolberg

Located at the Vogelsangstrasse 16 you will find this sign at the wall.
It describes the history of the Church which is located behind the trees of the property.

The Sign says:

Vogelsangkirche (ev.)
Gegen Ende des 30-jährigen Krieges kaufte die lutherische Gemeinde 1647 ein Grundstück, „Cruetzhof" genannt. Der Pfarrer Erasmus Blum unternahm - zu damaligen Zeiten wagemutige - Kollektenreisen zur Beschaffung der Geldmittel für den Kirchenbau und bereiste zahlreiche Städte und Fürsten-tümer im Deutschen Reich. So konnte 1648 dieser lutherische Sakralbau ent-stehen. Das Wohngebäude des Pfarrers befand sich unter dem gleichen Dach. Altar, Kanzel und Orgel, in der Mitte des Kirchenraumes übereinander angeordnet, sind der eigentliche Blickfang. Das älteste Schmuckstück ist ein Kirchen-fenster mit einer Bibelinschrift noch aus dem Baujahr. Sehr gut erhalten sind auch die Relief-Grabtafeln im Altar-raum, die auf damalige Beisetzungen in dieser Kirche hinweisen.
Der Schwan auf dem Dach, so sagt es eine Legende, gilt als ein Symbol für das Luthertum. Der Friedhof der Gemeinde wurde erst 1686 angelegt. Über dem Kircheneingang steht die Inschrift: „Herr lass deine Augen offen stehn über dieses Haus, Nacht und Tag über der Stätte, davon du gesagt hast: Mein Name soll da sein." (1. Könige 8,29.) 1860 schlossen sich beide evangelische Gemeinden zur Gemeinde der Union zusammen. Nach dem Ende des 1. Weltkriegs entschied das Presbyterium, das Gotteshaus zu erhalten. 1927-29 fand der erste Teil einer aufwändigen Grundsanierung statt und man erneuerte zunächst die Kirchendecke, Bestuhlung, Kanzel und den Altar. Mit der Errichtung eines neuen Dachstuhls und nach dem Einbau einer neuen Orgel erfolgte in den 30er Jahren die Vollendung der Rettungsmaßnahmen. Seit einer Renovierung Ende des 20. Jh. erstrahlt die Kirche wieder im alten Glanz.

EN (Translation):
Towards the end of the Thirty Years' War, the Lutheran community bought a plot of land called "Cruetzhof" in 1647. The priest Erasmus Blum undertook - at that time daring - collection journeys for the procurement of funds for the church building and traveled numerous cities and principalities in the German Reich. This Lutheran sacred building was built in 1648. The priest's residence was under the same roof. The altar, pulpit and organ, arranged one above the other in the middle of the church, are the real eye-catcher. The oldest piece of jewellery is a church window with a Bible inscription from the year of construction. The relief tombstones in the chancel, which refer to burials in this church at that time, are also very well preserved.
Legend has it that the swan on the roof is a symbol of Lutheranism. The cemetery of the municipality was not built until 1686. Above the entrance to the church is the inscription: "Lord let your eyes be open over this house, night and day over the place of which you said: My name is supposed to be there." (1. Kings 8:29.) In 1860 both Protestant congregations merged to form the congregation of the Union. After the end of World War I, the presbytery decided to preserve the church. In 1927-29, the first part of an extensive general renovation took place and the church ceiling, seating, pulpit and altar were first renewed. The rescue measures were completed in the 1930s with the erection of a new roof truss and the installation of a new organ. Since its renovation at the end of the 20th century, the church has been restored to its former glory.
Group that erected the marker: Stolbergtouristik

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: