FIRST - member of the North West Mounted Police to be killed while on duty - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 448526 N 5032717
On November 17, 1879, then 19-year-old Marmaduke Graburn became the first member of the North West Mounted Police (now the Royal Canadian Mounted Police) to be killed while on duty.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text on the monument:

Primus Moriri (First to die)
In memory of Marmaduke Graburn
Died 17 November 1879

This monument was erected by his comrades of B. & F. Divisions of the N.W.M.P as a token of the esteem in which they held him.

"Marmaduke Graburn enlisted in the North West Mounted Police in Ottawa and was sworn in as a constable on June 9, 1879 in Fort Walsh, Northwest Territories. His regimental number was 335, and the new recruit was assigned to horse camp. On November 17, 1879, the 19-year-old became the first member of Canada’s national police force to be murdered while on duty. He is buried in Saskatchewan at Fort Walsh National Historic Site of Canada. His murder was never solved.

Over a century ago in our Nation’s Capital, NWMP members erected a memorial to their fallen comrade. Today those grounds are known as The RCMP National Memorial Cemetery and in part the inscription on the towering cenotaph reads, “Marmaduke Graburn — Primus Moriri (First to die).”

Reference: (visit link)
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group