Mildred "Babe" Didrikson Zaharias - Beaumont, Texas
Babe Didrikson Zaharias was one of the greatest female athletes of the 20th Century.

Babe Didrikson Zaharias was perhaps the great female athlete of the 20th Century. A multi-sport athlete she excelled at Baseball, Basketball, Track & Field and Golf. She competed in the Los Angeles Olympic of 1932 winning two gold medals and a silver medal in track and field. In 1934 she pitched in several Major League Baseball Exhibition Games. Her greatest achievements came in golf, where she was a founding member of the Women’s Professional Golf Association, the forerunner of the LPGA. During her golf career she won 41 tournaments including 10-major championships. In 1953 while at the top of her golf career, Babe was diagnosed with colon cancer. She played a limited schedule due to her illness and won the 1954 United States Women’s Open. Babe Didrikson Zaharias lost her battle with caner on September 27, 1956. She was buried in Forest Lawn Cemetery in Beaumont Texas.

Source/Credit: (visit link)
Description:
Mildred “Babe” Didrikson was born on June 26, 1911 in Port Arthur, Texas and at the age of 4 moved with her family to Beaumont, Texas. A natural athlete, people started calling her “Babe” after Babe Ruth for the way that she would belt home runs during family baseball games. She attended Beaumont High School but failed to graduate. She move to Dallas where she began playing basketball. Babe excelled at baseball, basketball, golf and track and field. She married professional wrestler George Zaharias in 1938 and was largely known as Babe Didrikson Zaharias from that point on. A multi-sport athlete, Babe represented the United States in the 1932 Olympics in Los Angeles. She won the gold medal in the 80-meter hurdles and a second gold medal in the javelin. She took home a silver medal in the high jump. On March 20, 1934 Babe pitched one inning in a Major League Spring Training Game for the Philadelphia A’s against the Brooklyn Dodgers allowing one walk and no hits. A couple of days later, on March 20, 1934 she pitched the first inning of an exhibition game for the St. Louis Cardinals against the Boston Red Sox. She gave up three runs. He final baseball appearance came on March 25, 1934 when she pitched two scoreless innings for the New Orleans Pelicans against the Cleveland Indians. In 1935 Babe started playing golf, which is the sport that she became best known and competed in the all men’s 1938 Los Angeles Open but missed the cut. She successfully fought to regain her amateur status and won the 1946 U. S Women’s Amateur Championship and in 1947 she was became the first American to win the British Amateur Championship. Babe went on to become a founding member of the Women’s Professional Golf Association, which later became the LPGA. During her career she won 41 LPGA Tour events including 10-major championships. In 1953 Babe was diagnosed with colon cancer and underwent surgery. The cancer returned in 1955 but she continued to play a limited golf schedule. Babe Didrikson she lost her battle with cancer on September 27, 1956. She is resting in Forest Lawn Cemetery in her hometown of Beaumont Texas.

Area of notoriety: Sports

Marker Type: Horizontal Marker