Hollywood Theater - Leavenworth, Kansas
This Art Deco stucco building is located at 401 Delaware in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Hollywood Theater (c. 1937-1938) is located at 401 Delaware Street in Leavenworth, Leavenworth County, Kansas (pop. 33,656). The building has a southern facade orientation. The Hollywood Theater is a stucco finished rectangular building measuring 108' deep, 48'3" wide, and 44' high. Its facade has the bold, sharply delineated composition of the later phase of the Art Deco movement. The interior contains numerous Art Deco features including distinctive murals and lighting fixtures. The most interesting interior space is the second level lobby, which is visually unified by use of bold, circular forms. The theater was built with air conditioning, this system is still operable. The original Motiograph Mirrophonic sound system which permitted "the sound to range evenly to every seat in the theatre" is extant. The theater also retains its early Super Simplex projection system.

It has managed to maintain a surprisingly high degree of integrity. It now provides a home for the Performing Arts Center for the City of Leavenworth, a use which has necessitated some changes to the stage and proscenium, which were not originally designed to accommodate live theatrical performances.

- National Register Application

Hollywood Theater is a historic Art Deco theater building in Leavenworth, Kansas. Designed by Robert Boller of the Boller Brothers, it is typical of theaters that were designed to be showcases in the 1920s and 1930s. It was built about 1937 or 1938 and opened on July 23, 1938. The historic building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1990.

It was designed by Robert Bollers of the Kansas City, Missouri-based Boller Brothers architectural firm. It is 108 by 48.25 feet (32.92 m × 14.71 m) in plan and 44 feet (13 m) high.

The theater closed in 1977 and was acquired by the city. Now a performing arts center, it hosts the River City Community Players.

- Hollywood Theater Wikipedia Entry