Wright Building - Cleburne, TX
14S E 651854 N 3579954
The building occupies a quarter of a city block, with the long south elevation stretching the full length of the block. The building's short facades face east and west. There are three primary facades with entrances centered in each.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

The Wright Building, built in 1893 and doubled in size in 1916, is a two-story, masonry commercial building one block south of the Courthouse Square in Cleburne, TX. The addition expanded the building to occupy the entire northern block face between Main and Caddo Street.

A cast stone block with the word "Wright'" on it is located along the parapet above each main entrance.

Thomas R. (T.R.) James had purchased the property in December 1892 from G. W. Day. When James purchased the property from Day had been occupied by a frame commercial building that housed a meat market, a grocery, a lunchroom, and a candy store." T. R. James demolished the old frame building and constructed the brick building in 1893.

The building was sold to Andrew J. Wright in August 1899. In 1916, he purchased the adjacent Hamilton Hotel building which he demolished to expend his existing building.

Wright operated the business until 1924 when he gave it to his two sons, Marvin and Vestal. Vestal ran the family business until its closure in the late 1970s. The Wright Building was purchased by several businessmen in 1977.

1 E. James St.
Cleburne, TX USA