From the Top of Hoherodskopf (763m) to the world
32U E 516149 N 5595404
Nahe beim Info-Center auf dem Hoherodskopf befindet sich dieser schöne Richtungs- und Entfernungsanzeiger für Orte in aller Welt --- Close to the Info-Point at Hoherodskopf you find these nice direction- and distance signs for many places
Location: Hessen, Germany

Gifs

Der Hoherodskopf ist der höchste Berg Hessens mit 763 Metern Höhe. Wenige Meter unterhalb des Gipfels beim Info-Point findet sich dieser Wegweiser mit Richtungs- und Entfernungsangaben zu vielen Orten in der Welt: Mount Fuji/Japan - 9130 km ... Kilimanjaro/Tansania/Kenya - 6530km Surtsey Islands - 2380km Mount Ätna/Italy - 1510km Mont Dore/France - 870km Kaiserstuhl/Germany - 270km Laacher See/Germany - 170km Milseburg/Germany - 70km Eyjafjalla/Iceland - 2528km

Gifs

Hoherodskopf is the highest peak in Hessen/Germany with about 763 meters above sealevel. Some meters from the top, close to the Info-Point you can find this direction- and distance-sign für many places around the world: Mount Fuji/Japan - 9130 km ... Kilimanjaro/Tansania/Kenya - 6530km Surtsey Islands - 2380km Mount Ätna/Italy - 1510km Mont Dore/France - 870km Kaiserstuhl/Germany - 270km Laacher See/Germany - 170km Milseburg/Germany - 70km Eyjafjalla/Iceland - 2528km
Historic significance:
not known - think its just for fun because the Hoherodskopf is the highest peak of Hessen

Location nearest to where you live now:
It's 270km from this point to Kaiserstuhl in Baden-Württemberg/Germany, to Stuttgart it may be about 200 kilometers.