Église Sainte-Urse - Montbard, France
31T E 600345 N 5275517
[EN] The church is located in the first enclosure of the castle and retains an architectural trace of the eleventh century. [FR] L'église est implantée dans la première enceinte du château et conserve une trace architecturale du XIe siècle.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"The church is located in the first enclosure of the castle and retains an architectural trace of the eleventh century. It was only at the beginning of the 13th century that it became a parish church.

Several paintings are classified as Historical Monuments: Adoration of the Shepherds of the Menassier Painting (1599), Presentation of the Virgin at the Temple of the Charton Brothers (1642); an altarpiece of the eighteenth century, a nineteenth century organ or a contemporary fresco of the artist Ernest Boguet Montbardois are to discover.

On the south side of the church, the seigneurial chapel where Georges-Louis Leclerc, Earl of Buffon was buried on April 20, 1788, joining his wife and first daughter, protruded. His bones, exhumed after the Revolution, were relocated on May 4, 1973.

Located in Buffon Park open all year. Sainte-Urse church open to guided tours only from April to September."