Herman Henry Beinke House - Washington, MO
German-Victorian House...with flair and bright yellow

County of house: Franklin County
Location of house: Locust St. & 2nd St., NW corner, Washington
Original Owner: Herman Henry Beinke
Current Estimate Value: $310,600

"74. 119 Locust Street, the Herman Henry Beinke House(1876), 1876. A one and one-half story Vernacular German-Victorian house with a stone foundation, brick walls, an irregular plan and Italianate detailing. The tall narrow 6/6 windows sit beneath segmental arches. The porch has square columns, a wide cornice and paired brackets at the eave line. A wide wooden cornice bands the house eave line. This house was designed and built by local architect/builder Henry Beinke. In the transom above the front door is the inscription H.H.B. 1876. [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Herman Beinke, one of Washington's most prolific house builders, chose the Locust Street neighborhood for his own home. He chose a lot on the northwest corner of East Second Street and Locust Street and built a brick house with Italianate style detailing there in 1876. In the transom above the front door is an inscription which reads "H.H.B. 1876."' ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"BEINKE HOUSE......................................................119 Locust Street Northwest corner Locust and Second Streets Herman H. Beinke built over forty homes in Washington during his short career.This was his own house - completed in 1876 - a date shown in the transom above the front door." ~ Washington Historical Society, self-guided tour

Current Real Estate View:
"GREAT NEW PRICE!! Walk into this lovely home and be amazed at the beauty and grace of a home built in 1876 whose front door still bears the etched glass name and date of its original builder/owner.The parlor and living room with 12 foot ceilings and shining hardwood floors are well illuminated by by the 9 ft windows. The fireplace graces the large living room with bay windows. The formal dining room offers a great place to entertain your guests. Enjoy your morning coffee in the breakfast rm w/ large palladium window. A thoroughly modern kitchen boasts custom cabinets, granite countertops and stainless appliances. A large master suite with walk in closet and private bath is located on the main level. Venture up the wood spindle staircase to a sitting area and three delightfully decorated bedrooms, one is presently used as office. A full bath on the upper level has a charming, claw foot tub. A large yard, patio and brick outbuilding.Three car carport, extra parking and concrete drive." ~ realtor.com

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Unknown