Washington College and High School - Washington, MO
15S E 673523 N 4269477
Built as a private high school for St. Peter's Kirche, sold to the local school district for their high school

County of house: Franklin County
Location of house: Locust St. & 2nd St., Washington
Built: 1887
Original Owner: St. Peter's High School
Current Occupant: Board of Education, Washington School District

Plaque Text:

SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON
BOARD OF EDUCATION OFFICES
CA. 1898
WASHINGTON COLLEGE
AND HIGH SCHOOL
1995 PRESERVATION AWARD
WASHINGTON PRESERVATION, INC.

"78. 220 Locust Street, the Washington High School, 1887. A two story Four over Four School Building with a stone foundation, red brick walls and flattened hip roof. It is in excellent condition. The main entrance is delineated by brick pilasters and a small pediment at the roofline. A stone modillion interrupts the pilasters at the break between floors. In the frieze under the pediment are the words "HIGH SCHOOL." The corners of the building are also emphasized by brick pilasters. Stone belt courses run along the line of the window lugsills and a wider stone belt course wraps the building at the impost line of the round arches above the second floor windows. Two black brick belt courses which run the length of the main elevation accent the segmental arched windows on the first floor. Although the 6/6 windows are relatively new, the original profiles have been retained. The building's cornice is accented with a brick corbel table. There is a two story brick rear addition with a flat roof, [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The largest building in the district, the Washington High School, was built in 1887. The building, which was designed by Washington native Louis Wilhemi was built as a private high school by a group of local investors. It was purchased by the local school board in 1900 and became the public high school. Today, the building is used by the Washington Board of Education." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"WASHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL
East side of Locust, between Second and Third Streets
Erected in 1887 on the former Garfield Park site. Originally a private school under the auspices of St. Peter’s E & R Church and the Evangelical Synod of North America.The city purchased the building in 1900 and created a public high school." ~ Washington Historical Society, self-guided tour

Award Collection:

Number of award plaques:: 1