Samuel Wilson a.k.a. Uncle Sam - Troy, NY
18T E 608966 N 4735301
A series of well places markers lead to the grave of Samuel Wilson, a.k.a. Uncle Sam, in Oakwood Cemetery at 186 Oakwood Avenue in Troy, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The grave of Samuel Wilson, a.k.a. Uncle Sam, is marked by a rectangular, rough cut, granite monument with nearly identical bronze plaques on both side and a horizontal, marble, ground level marker, next to that of his wife Betsy Mann Wilson. The marble, ground level marker is inscribed:

SAMUEL WILSON
Died July 31, 1854
Aged 88 Years.

The bronze plaques on the front and back of the granite monument both have an image of an eagle with its wings spread and are inscribed:

U.S.
IN LOVING MEMORY
OF
"UNCLE SAM"
THE NAME
ORIGINATING WITH
SAMUEL WILSON
1766 - 1854
DURING THE WAR OF 1812
AND SINCE ADOPTED BY
THE UNITED STATES.
* * *
ERECTED 1921
BY HIS GRANDDAUGHTER
MARION WILSON (SHELDON)

and

U.S.
IN LOVING MEMORY
OF
"UNCLE SAM"
THE NAME
ORIGINATING WITH
SAMUEL WILSON
1766 - 1854
THE UNITED STATES.
* * *
ERECTED 1931
MARION WILSON SHELDON

Description:

Samuel Wilson was born in Arlington, MA, known as Menotomy, on September 13, 1766. When he was young he moved with his family to Mason, NH. At age 15 he joined the Continental Army during the Revolutionary War where he was introduced to the meat packing trade. After the war he and his brother moved to Troy, NY where they started E & S Wilson, a meat packing business.

During the War of 1812 Elbert Anderson Jr. of New York City had the contract to supply meat to all US troops. He contracted with Sam Wilson's company to supply United States troops with barrels of meat. The barrels were labeled "E.A.- U.S." for Elbert Anderson - United States. The troops south of Troy that received the barrels were familiar with Samuel Wilson and interpreted the U.S to mean Uncle Sam, Wilson's nickname, and the legend was born. Samuel Wilson became the personification of the United States.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Monument