Christophorus am Hafenschlösschen, Niederkassel, NRW, Germany
Statue of St. Christopher at the Cafe Hafenschlösschen in Mondorf.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

High up on the western tower of the Cafe Hafenschlösschen in Mondorf stands a statue of St. Christoporus in a niche.

The builder of the house wanted to protect the fishermen and ferrymen on the river Sieg and the Rhine with the saint.
Christophorus is also considered the patron saint of the fruit and vegetable traders and the builder of the Hafenschlösschen ran a grocery store in the building.

Christophorus is an early Christian martyr who probably lived in the 3rd or beginning 4th century and is venerated as a saint in Catholic and Orthodox churches. He is one of the fourteen emergency helpers and is today particularly well known as the patron saint of travellers.
Christophorus is often depicted in iconography as a hulk with a staff carrying the Child Jesus on his shoulders over a river.

This statue also shows the saint with his staff and the child.
Associated Religion(s): Catholic and Orthodox Christian churches