Dominique Baudis — Toulouse, France
31T E 374456 N 4829114
Dominique Baudis (1947 – 2014) was a French journalist, Mayor of Toulouse from 1983 until 2001, member of the French National Assembly, of the European Parliament and President of the Regional Council of the Midi-Pyrénées
Location: Occitanie, France

This life-size (60x45cm) bronze bust of Dominique Baudis is set on a small pedestal in the inner courtyard of the Capitole de Toulouse, the city hall and heart of the municipal administration of Toulouse. It was created by Madeleine Tézenas du Montcel and unveiled in April 2015.

Dominique Baudis
1947 - 2014
Maire de Toulouse
1983 - 2001

Dominique Baudis (* 14. April 1947 in Paris; † 10. April 2014 ibid) was a French journalist ans politician of the Union pour un mouvement populaire (UMP).
A journalist, he was a foreign correspondent for ORTF and TF1 in the Middle East from 1976 to 1977. He was news anchor on TF1 from 1977 to 1980 and from 1980 to 1982 on FR3.
A member of the CDS (a member of the centre-right UDF), he was elected to replace his father, Pierre Baudis as mayor of Toulouse in the French municipal elections, 1983. In 1984, he was elected to the European Parliament, in 1986 he became President of the Regional Council of the Midi-Pyrénées, also in 1986 he was elected to the French National Assembly representing Haute-Garonne's 1st constituency. He won re-election in 1988, 1993 and 1997.
source: wikipedia