Ruine Blauenstein - Kleinlützel, SO, Switzerland
The ruins of a medieval castle on a ridge north of Kleinlützel.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of Blauenstein Castle are located on a narrow ridge north of Kleinlützel. Today, there are still some remnants of walls on the western side, also the dry moats in the east are easy to recognize. The whole area is overgrown with wood.

The early history of the castle is not known, it was first mentioned in 1277. It was perhaps built by a branch of the Lords of Biedertthal and served to control the pass crossing, which was known since Roman times. Around 1340, the castle was a fief of the bishop of Basel. The lords of Blauenstein became increasingly involved in family feuds and belligerent conflicts with the city in the late 14th century. In 1410 the lord of the castle, Hans von Blauenstein, was captured by his nephew Rudolf von Neuenstein and the castle was occupied. After a raid in Sundgau, the castle was taken by troops of the bishop and destroyed at the end of the year 1411.

DE: Die Ruine Blauenstein befindet sich auf einem schmalen Felsgrat nördlich von Kleinlützel. Heute existieren noch einige Mauerreste an der westlichen Seite, auch die Halsgräben sind noch sehr gut zu erkennen. Das ganze Gelände ist mit Wald überwachsen.

Die frühe Geschichte der Burg ist nicht bekannt, erstmals erwähnt wurde sie 1277. Sie wurde vielleicht von einer Nebenlinie der Herren von Biedertthal erbaut und diente zur Kontrolle des Passübergangs, der seit römischer Zeit bekannt war. Um 1340 war die Burg ein Lehen, des Bischofs von Basel. Die Herren von Blauenstein verstrickten sich im späten 14. Jahrhundert immer mehr in Familienfehden und kriegerische Auseinandersetzungen mit der Stadt. 1410 wurde der Burgherr Hans von Blauenstein von seinem Neffen Rudolf von Neuenstein gefangen genommen und die Burg besetzt. Nach einem Raubzug ins Sundgau wurde die Burg am Jahresende 1411 von Truppen des Bischofs eingenommen und zerstört.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Completely ruined