Wringing Machine - Burg Stolberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen / Germany
Old wringing machine (mangle) at the area of castle Stolberg
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

At the area of the castle you will find this old wringing machine (mangle).
It is made of cast iron with some ornamental details.
the two rollers are made of wood. Most of the former green paint has fallen off and the drive mechanism is no longer available.

About wringing:

Seite „Wringen“. In: Wikipedia, Die freie Enzyklopädie. Bearbeitungsstand: 14. Februar 2018, 16:48 UTC. URL: (visit link) (Abgerufen: 12. Juni 2018, 06:57 UTC)

"Beim Auswringen steht die Volumenverkleinerung enthaltener Hohlräume im Vordergrund, so dass beispielsweise ein nasser Wischmopp auf diese Weise vorgetrocknet werden kann.
Wringen war lange ein wichtiger Arbeitsgang beim Waschen gefolgt vom Mangeln. Nach dem Waschen und Spülen wurden die Wäschestücke zunächst ausgewrungen, um den größten Teil des Wassers zu entfernen und den anschließenden Trockenvorgang zu verkürzen. Wurde diese Tätigkeit früher rein manuell erledigt, gab es später Erleichterungen durch Wringmaschinen, die ebenfalls von Hand betrieben wurden. Das Wäschestück trieb man mit Hilfe eines Schwengels zwischen zwei Gummirollen durch, wobei viel Wasser herunterlief. Hier war sehr viel Muskelkraft erforderlich. Durch die nach dem Zweiten Weltkrieg begonnene Entwicklung der elektrischen Wäschetrockner und Waschmaschinen mit immer mehr Automatik erübrigten sich diese Arbeitsgänge und auch die Wringmaschinen. "

EN (Translation):
"When wringing out, the focus is on reducing the volume of cavities, so that, for example, a wet mop can be predried in this way.
For a long time wringing was an important washing process followed by ironing. After washing and rinsing, the pieces were first wrung out to remove most of the water and shorten the subsequent drying process. Previously this activity was done manually, but later it was made easier by wringing machines, which were also operated manually. The laundry was driven through between two rubber rollers with the aid of a wing, with a lot of water running down. This required a great deal of muscle power. The development of electric tumble dryers and washing machines with more and more automatic equipment, which began after the Second World War, made these operations and the wringing machines unnecessary. "

About the Castle:

Source: (visit link)

"No matter from which direction you approach the Stolberg old town, the castle is perceived as a symbol, as a dominant architectural element. The massive structure stands on a rocky outcrop that rises out of the maze of houses tangle of old town.

With this structure a height castle as a new construction of the 15th and 16th centuries. Is obtained which has little by typological purity and modern overprinting Seltenheits- and high historical value. Thus Stolberg boasts not only a castle but with an architecturally very interesting rarity.

The castle is now used mainly as an event and meeting place. Upstairs the castle gallery regularly hosts art shows a large-scale space is. The middle floor with Knight's Hall and Kemenate serves as a venue for concerts, private and public celebrations.

On the lower level, the castle offers warm hospitality in a romantic setting. From a tourism standpoint, the castle has been greatly enhanced by a successful staging medieval flair early 2012th The interiors of the castle will meet with numerous modeled on medieval accessories expectations that occur to visitors due to the impressive external appearance of the plant.

Many "big events" such as town festival, Christmas market, copper Masters meetings, etc. benefit from the radiance and the flair of the castle with the arranged on several levels atmospheric castle courtyards.

Admission: Free