Orara River Truss Bridge - Waterview Heights, NSW, Australia
This is a two-lane, two-span metal lattice Truss Bridge, with three further wooden spans, high over the Orara River.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

While I was photographing the bridge I didn't see any occasion when the two-lane aspect of the bridge was actually being used, as the majority of the intermittent traffic on Old Glen Innes Road was coming from Buccarumbi.

Somewhere in history the name of the River beneath the Bridge has been changed from Urara River, to the current Orara River, just not sure when

[By the photograph on the interpretative sign at the Buccarumbi Riverside Camping Reserve, that bridge was quite similar to this one in design and build.]

At a cost of £12,000 this bridge was built over 7 years. The local newspaper had quite an article on the opening of the bridge in 1874, and that is transcribed from the 'Trove' copy, as follows:

"OPENING OF THE BAWDEN BRIDGE, URARA RIVER. (sic)
" ALTHOUGH the notice given was short, that the new bridge erected over the Urara, was to be named and declared publicly open for traffic by the MAYOR OF GRAFTON--Mr. THOMAS FISHER, J.P., acting under the authority of the Minister for Works-the Hon, - JOHN SUTHERLAND--on Easter Monday, and despite the late wet weather, numbers of equestrians, buggies, dogcarts, and vehicles of every conceivable kind were pressed into the service, and might be seen wending their way in the direction of the Urara early yesterday morning, presenting a scene of life and animation, such as is rarely witnessed along our inland roads; while the late rains had rendered parts of the route to be travelled much softer than was desirable, however, the number of conveyances, and horsemen, accompanied in many instances by the fair sex, all went to make up a very large gathering. The Government punt commenced running at seven o'clock in the morning, and was kept busily employed up to nearly eleven o'clock, before the last of the crowd could be crossed, and by the time we reached the Bridge, there could not have been less than three hundred persons assembled. Amongst the occupants of the many well-appointed equipages, we noticed the MAYOR and Mrs. FISHER, Captain and Mrs. SINCLAIR, the Rev. A. RUTLEDGE, Mr. and Mrs. FRANKLIN, besides many more of the elite of Grafton. The group of living beings, with the bunting which adorned the structure, presented quite a gay and festive scene, and one we hope to witness ere long to celebrate the opening of another and important bridge on this route, which is being rapidly thrown across the Nymboy at Buccarumbi.

" Precisely at noon, the actual ceremony took place. Mrs. FRANKLIN (the wife of the Superintendent of the works) taking her stand, and with a very neatly-forged rivetting hammer, dexterously, and with considerable expertness, "driving home" the last rivet.

" The MAYOR then delivered himself in the following terms:--
" LADIES AND GENTLEMEN,-I have been deputed by the Hon. JOHN SUTHERLAND, the Minister for Public Works in this colony, to open and name this bridge to-day. It is to me a great pleasure to have this ceremony to perform, and I am sure it is gratifying to you here assembled to see the work connected with this handsome structure brought to so successful a termination, without any hitch or accident of any description. When we look around at the wild state of nature, in which this portion of the country is even now, and cast our memories back to what this very spot was ten years ago, when but few white men had trodden this ground and now look at the assemblage of human souls, we cannot but be amazed at what energy and enterprise is doing for us all. Man is really a progressive creature-(there are some drones of course)--and truly Australia is a progressing country, and we may safely say the Clarence is not the slowest portion of it. Our local drawbacks have (in bygone days) been many; but they are gradually becoming extinguished; tho completion of this bridge is one of them removed, for it will help to open up what is so much needed-more of our useful lands, and it is one more link forged in the chain which is to connect us with the good people of New England. Socially and commercially, as this and similar structures are opened for use along this our inland road, we are brought into closer, and I trust more friendly, contact with our Tableland brethren. I hope and feel certain-whoever amongst us may live to see it-that in the course of a few years a journey to the bracing atmosphere of Glen Innes or any of the neighbouring towns, will be but the matter of a few hours.

" It is useless croakers or carpers saying it cannot be done or it is not needed--I mean a railway from our river to the interior westward. The progress of the times asserts its own wants and forces us to do what is necessary for ourselves, and posterity that is to come after we are gone. It would ill become us, possessed as we are of so many of God's good gifts, not to look a little outside and beyond ourselves, using some of our means and our intellect, in pushing forward in the race of life, helping with good zeal to make this our adopted country, what it is destined to become-one of the brightest spots in the habitable world, and a home for countless numbers of thrifty sons and daughters of our race. All this is in our power and much more, if we do but use it aright, by placing at the helm of our ship of State, those who are able to steer us clear of political rocks and quicksands, using their good judgment for the general welfare of the present colonists: encourage as much as possible accession to our numbers by immigration, and mete out even-handed justice to all ports of New South Wales. At the present moment,'I believe we have such men in the Ministry; the voice of the country at large is in their favour--their measures are received on the whole with general satisfaction, and I may venture to say fully so on the Clarence. Whilst the Government of the country is carried on with the same success and equity, I can only say, long may they retain their seats, and whilst there, bring to a successful issue, such laws as will give to the outlying portions of the colony, a larger share of representative power, and that WE, when that power is given us, will use it honestly and with good judgment. The name which I am instructed to give this structure, is --
' THE BAWDEN BRIDGE, URARA RIVER,'
in honor, I presume, of our respected Member, who has so assiduously worked for our good since he has been our representative, and who is deserving of our warmest thanks and appreciation. Long may this structure stand as a monument of the skill and ingenuity of the designer-Mr. O. A. MORRELL--and as a creditable piece of work of those connected with the Road Department. I now name it 'THE BAWDEN BRIDGE, URARA RIVER; ' and declare it open for traffic."--

" Whereupon Mrs. T. FISHER, with one fell swoop, dashed the contents of a bottle of champagne, tastefully adorned with blue ribbons, against the southern pier.

" The MAYOR'S address was frequently applauded, and at the conclusion of which, three hearty and prolonged cheers were given for Mr. T. BAWDEN, M.P. ; followed by three lusty cheers for Mr. T. FISHER.

" The MAYOR then called for three cheers for the QUEEN, which we need hardly say, was lustily responded to.

" On the call of the MAYOR, similar compliments were paid to the Hon. JOHN SUTHERLAND, Minister for Public Works, and the Ministry; our Member Mr. T. BAWDEN ; Mr. W. C. BENNETT, the Engineer in-Chief for Roads; and Mr. F. A. FRANKLIN, Road Superintendent, under whose charge the work has been mainly carried out, and brought to so highly satisfactory a termination.

" The opening ceremony being concluded, the company adjourned to a shed improvised for the occasion, where by the liberality and foresight of the MAYOR, a tempting spread had been prepared, and to which all present were freely invited. Justice having been done to the substantial edibles provided, a bountiful supply of the very best fizz-to wit, PIPER'S champagne, was quickly uncorked, and appeared to "evaporate" in a most remarkable manner. After the usual loyal toasts had been disposed of, the MAYOR'S health was drunk with enthusiasm-the assemblage vociferously cheering- "For he's a jolly good fellow," being rendered to a chorus, we should think, of at least 200 voices; whilst Mrs. FISHER, and Mr. and Mrs. F. A. FRANKLIN- were again feted to a succession of cheers.

" Horses, buggies, and vehicles having crossed and re-crossed the bridge, amidst shouting and other demonstrations of joy, the party now wended their way homewards, all apparently returning in the best of humour, after witnessing the formalities upon the opening of the BAWDEN BRIDGE--an episode in the era of the Clarence and New England Districts, serving as it does to strengthen and cement the union existing between these two important districts, and at the same time siding in the development of the resources of both.

" This splendid structure is situated about nine miles from South Grafton, in a south-westerly direction, on the Urara River, which is a tributary of the Clarence.

" The bridge is one worthy of the important district in which it is placed; and it is exceedingly gratifying to find the Government acknowledging the claims this portion of the colony has upon them, and we believe that this work will only be the precursor to greater undertakings in the future. The resources the Clarence has within itself-pastoral, agricultural, and mining--bespeak for it ultimate prosperity, and a brilliant position in the annals of the colony. The Urara Bridge is constructed after the style of that erected some years ago over the Nepean River, and the one in course of construction over the Brisbane, in Queensland, being built of iron, with pillars on the cylindrical principle. At Maitland also, a similar bridge was erected some two or three years since.

" Bridges of this description are found to be far more durable and better able to resist the force of the swollen torrents, which frequently rush down the large watercourses in mad career; than wooden structures. Consequently, although much more expensive, they are finding favour with "the powers that be," and are being constructed in preference to the old style of bridge. The bridge just opened, is on the continuous lattice principle, and is 262 feet in length. It is supported in the centre and at the ends on cylindrical columns of wrought iron, each column being five feet in diameter above the ground, fitted on to cast-iron cylinders, six feet in diameter, which are founded six feet deep in sound trap rock, twenty feet under the bed of the river. The cylinders of each pier are coupled with wrought iron bracings, on the box principle, strengthened internally with strong angle-iron bracings having four circular openings for water way, ten feet in diameter. This provision allows of the flood water escaping more rapidly than it otherwise could, and renders the bridge less liable to be affected in any way by the greatest deluge of water that may ever occur.

" The abutment pier, on the Glen Innes side, is sixty nine feet in height, the central pier eighty-one feet, and the abutment pier on tho Grafton side fifty-five feet three inches, from the foundation to the floor level. The extreme height of the bridge, from the centre pier foundation to the top of the girder, is ninety feet six inches. It has a roadway eighteen feet wide, decked with three inch ironbark planking, and two inch ironbark sheathing, each laid down diagonally at an angle of forty-five degrees, and being securely fastened to six longitudinal girders, ten inches by five inches square. A strong guard rail is fixed for the protection of passengers, at the sides of the main girder. The Grafton approach consists of one span of forty feet of massive Ironbark timber, squared and fitted; and the Glen Innes approach of one span of forty feet, and two spans of thirty feet; making a total length on floor, including iron bridge, of 392 feet. The ironwork was constructed at MORT's foundry, Waterview, Sydney, from a design prepared by the COMMISSIONER AND ENGINEER FOR ROADS, and is said to be the heaviest work yet done in the colonies.

" Mr. F. A. FRANKLIN is the Head Superintendent under whoso supervision tho work has been accomplished. Tho cost of construction we understand, will be some £12,000. For the information of our readers, we make the following extract concerning the construction of bridges in this colony, from the work entitled "The Industrial Progress of New South Wales," published by authority of the Government in 1871: "Of the bridges constructed by the Public Works Department, the three lattice foot bridges were all manufactured in tho colony; the cylinder-pieces of the Gundagai bridge were cast in the colony, chiefly from Australian iron from the Fitzroy Mines. The Bathurst bridge of three spans of 110 foot, on iron cylinder pieces, and the Yass bridge, one span of 180 feet, both made throughout in the colony. The iron-work of the Nymboy bridge, of three spans is being proceeded with at Newcastle; and the Urara bridge, of two spans of 125 feet each, at the Waterview Dock Works. A large part of the casting and machinery for the Hay Bridge--of two swing spans of fifty-nine feet each, and two side spans of sixty feet each, all lattice girders--was made at Messrs. F. N. RUSSELL AND Co's."

" Thus, we see, that not only is a better class of bridges being introduced into the colony, but the money paid for their manufacture is being retained in our midst, thus benefiting colonial industry, and opening up larger fields of labour for the artisan and mechanic."
[Clarence and Richmond Examiner and New England Advertiser.
Tuesday 7 April, 1874]