Brauerei Günther - Burgkunstadt/BY/Germany
Bavaria is worldwide famous known as a strong beer-country. Foundated since 1840.
Location: Bayern, Germany

[DE]

Brauerei Günther

Geschichte:
1840 begannen die Brüder Johann und Georg Günther als Kommunbrauer im Burgkunstadter Kommunbrauhaus für die eigene Gastwirtschaft Bier zu brauen.

Baptist Günther errichtete im Jahr 1935 einen Eiskeller mit Lager- und Gärkeller in der Unterstadt, der 1952 zu einem Sudhaus mit Gaststätte umgebaut wurde, das noch besteht.

1990 konnte die Brauerei ihr Absatzgebiet bis ins südliche Thüringen erweitern. Aufgrund der gesteigerten Nachfrage wurde 2004 mit dem Bau eines neuen Sudhauses im städtischen Gewerbegebiet begonnen, das im Mai 2005 fertiggestellt wurde.

Biersorten

Pils, Schwarzbier, Weißbier, Kellerbier, Bernstein

[EN]

Brewery Günther

History:

In 1840, the brothers Johann and Georg Günther began to brew beer for their own inn as commun brewers in the Burgkunstadter Kommunbrauhaus.

In 1935, Baptist Günther built an ice cellar with storage and fermentation cellars in the Lower Town, which was rebuilt in 1952 into a brewhouse with a restaurant that still exists.

In 1990, the brewery was able to expand its sales territory to southern Thuringia. Due to increased demand, the construction of a new brewhouse in the urban industrial area began in 2004 and was completed in May 2005.

Drafts:

Pils, Schwarzbier, Weißbier, Kellerbier, Bernstein, saisonal Bock and Celebrationbeer