Wasserschloss Netra - Ringgau, HE, DE
32U E 576219 N 5660869
Water castle in Netra, part of Ringgau Community, build in Weserrenaissance Style with the typical stair tower.
Location: Hessen, Germany

The architectural style known as the Weser Renaissance is a regional variant of the Nordic Renaissance. Between the beginning of the Reformation and the Thirty Years' War, the Weser area experienced a construction boom, with the Weser, which played a key role as a transport route for goods and ideas, defining only the north-south extension of the cultural region, extending west to Osnabrück and to the east extends beyond Wolfsburg. Castles, aristocratic courtyards, council houses and town houses as well as religious buildings of the Renaissance were preserved in unusually high density, because the region recovered economically only sluggishly from the consequences of the Thirty Years' War and for a baroque transformation, as it took place in southern Germany, the funds were missing , A continuation was the Weser Renaissance in the Weser Baroque.

The castle has a basically square floor plan of about 20 × 20 m side length. At each corner is a diagonally projecting, designed as a flanking tower and reaching to the eaves Eckrisalit of about 4 × 4 m surface area. Slightly offset in front of the center of the southwest side is a hexagonal stair tower whose tent roof slightly towers above the main building; It collapsed in 1922 partially, but was rebuilt in 1957. The fortified brick building, partly plastered castle itself is three-storey and covered with a two-storey Mansardwalmdach made of red bricks. Parts of the first floor have been remodeled in Baroque style. It is assumed that the windows on the sides of the corner risalites were bricked up due to a window control introduced during the time of the short-lived Kingdom of Westphalia (1807-1813). The moat was filled in 1847 on the northeast side and is still present on the other sides.

The building is privately owned and can only be viewed from the outside.
Date of origin:: 1590