Remelturm - Kleinlützel, SO, Switzerland
A lookout tower on a ridge north of Kleinlützel.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Remel Tower is an eight meter high concrete tower north of Kleinlützel two meters from the border between Switzerland and France. It can be reached via a hiking trail that leads across the border ridge.

The tower was built in 1901 and was used as a military observation post during World War I. In 2005 the tower was renovated.

Thanks to its location on a ridge, the tower grants a great view despite its relatively low height, especially over a large part of the Alpine chain from Glarus to the Bernese Oberland.

DE: Der Remelturm ist ein acht Meter hoher Betonturm nördlich von Kleinlützel zwei Meter neben der Grenze zwischen der Schweiz und Frankreich. Er kann über einen Wanderweg erreicht werden, der über den Grenzgrat führt.

Der Turm wurde 1901 errichtet und wurde während des 1. Weltkriegs als militärischer Beobachtungsposten verwendet. 2005 wurde der Turm frisch renoviert.

Dank seiner Lage auf einem Felsgrat gewährt der Turm trotz seiner relativ geringen Höhe eine grossartige Aussicht, insbesondere über einen grossen Teil der Alpenkette von Glarus bis ins Berner Oberland.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 26.00

Difficulty: