1882 - Superb Design, Mittagong, NSW, Australia
This single-storey commercial premises on Old Hume Highway was built in 1882.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

If you want to add some class to your home, then this store which specialises in interior design and decoration may be the place to come and buy some furniture and/or decorations, including blinds and shutters.

This premises has floor to ceiling plate glass display windows with brick panels interspersed on both fronts of Main and Station Streets. There is a horizontal awning over the footpath, that extends to the kerb on Station Street and supported by square wooden posts. Double wood framed, glass panel doors are the entry point, on the diagonal to the intersection.

There is a mostly level brown-painted brick facade of several feet height, on the two fronts, with the longer Station Street side having only one triangular (obtuse) peak on the southern end. While the shorter Main Street front has two similar peaks, and on the corner is an arched extension, where the Dated plaque is placed below on the facade.

It is on the corner of what was the Old Hume Highway (aka Main Street), and Station Street, opposite the Anglican Church, with parking usually available in Station Street.

Website of premises: (visit link)
Address: 2/108 Main Street, Mittagong, NSW, 2575, Australia