Uniting Church (8) - Mittagong, NSW
This Historical Marker (#8), is for the first Church built in Mittagong, the Wesleyan Church, built in 1865.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

In the 'front yard' of the Mittagong Uniting Church is a printed metal Interpretative Sign as a Historical Marker, on an angled metal frame. The text on it reads:

The Uniting Church (#8)

In March 1865, the Fitz Roy Iron Works Company established a school for its employees' children and church facilities in its pattern shop.

Robert Morris, the schoolteacher, resided at the works' on-site boarding house.

The company donated this acre of land to the Wesleyan Church to promote public education and worship.

On May 24, 1865, Ebenezer Vickery, chairman of the company, and also a Wesleyan, laid the foundation stone in the presence of Reverend George Lane, the first Wesleyan minister appointed to the Berrima Circuit. The Governor of New South Wales, Sir John Young, also witnessed this event.

Manager of the ironworks, Joseph Kaye Hampshire, designed the church, and Robert Snowden, a local brickmaker who was contracted to the ironworks, built the church, which cost £1000.

The ironworks' employees manufactured the iron beams and trusses that support the roof and wall structures.

In May 1865, when the ironworks commenced full production, the school students relocated to a large stone building here. Morris, who was also a preacher, lived in three rooms at the rear of the church.

On March 11, 1866, the first official Divine Service was celebrated in the church.

Church authorities subsidised the New Sheffield Public School and gave free accommodation for ten years.

In 1875, Reverend William Hughes requested that the Council of Education pay rent for the use of the premises. In 1877, the Council of Education commissioned the erection of a purpose-built school in Queen Street (now the Mittagong Public Library).

Despite some renovation, the footprint of the original church has remained intact.

Through amalgamation, the church has changed from Wesleyan (1865-1902), to Methodist (1902-1977), to Uniting (from 1977), and has continuously provided a place of worship and fellowship to support the original objectives of the Fitz Roy Iron Works Company.
The Fitz Roy Iron Works Heritage Circuit is a partnership between Wingecarribee Shire Council, historian Dr Leah Day and Woolworths who sponsored this circuit.

WESLEYAN CHURCH, MITTAGONG c. 1906 Joseph Kay Hampshire, manager of the ironworks, designed this church which was erected in 1865. it is the oldest church in Mittagong. The church-house is located at the rear. Photo courtesy of Norman Haydon.

THE CHURCH ANNEXE, 2015.
Erected in 2005, the annexe comprises a minister's office, toilets and disabled access. The annexe was designed to complement the original church. Photo courtesy of Lawrie Ball

UNITING CHURCH, 2015.
The brick church was cement rendered in 1929 and was repainted in heritage colours in 2006. During this time, the interior of the church was reversed, and it is now accessed via lobby in the new annexe. Photo courtesy of Lawrie Ball.

Address: 1-7 Albert St, Mittagong, NSW, 2575

Visited: 1922, Saturday, 20 January, 2018