St. Joseph City Hall - St. Joseph, Missouri
15S E 341832 N 4403729
This very ornate City Hall is located at 1100 Frederick Avenue. City Hall was added to the register in 1985.

The Saint Joseph City Hall is eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Plarces according to the criteria under definitions A and C, to wit: It is a symbol of Saint Joseph's golden age of prosperity, which ended abruptly in the 1930's, just after the completion of this grand public building; a monumental, building in a Renaissance revival style, the Saint Joseph City Hall, is the work of master architects and possesses high artistic values in its form and details. The building is significant in the general areas of commerce and architecture.

Commerce: The grandiose plans for this building and the surrounding civic center park were the culmination of an era of stunning prosperity, which began in the 1870's and ended in the 1930's. Like other buildings on Frederick Avenue, the City Hall is a memorial to St. Joseph's boom years and, indirectly, to the difficult economic times that followed the crash of 1929. Architecture: The design of the building resulted from a collaboration among several master architects, including George Burnap, Jacques Greber, and the firm of Eckel and Aldrich. Its strict classical symmetry, second-story loggia, engaged columns, balustrades, arched window and door openings are features that give it great architectural significance. It is by far the most grandiose building on Frederick Avenue and one of the grandest in the City of Saint Joseph.

- National Register Application

St. Joseph City Hall is a historic city hall located at St. Joseph, Missouri. It was designed by the architectural firm Eckel & Aldrich and built in 1926-1927. It is a three-story, stone and concrete building in the Italian Renaissance Revival style. It features a concrete balustraded loggia on the second level, engaged columns, arched openings, and a red tile hipped roof.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.

- St. Joseph City Hall Wikipedia Entry