Pittsburg Public Library - Pittsburg, Kansas
15S E 348897 N 4141826
The Pittsburg Public Library is built of Carthage limestone and is located at 308 N Walnut in Pittsburg, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The style of the Pittsburg Public Library has been influenced both by the Art Nouveau Movement and the architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright. The building has been constructed of dressed Carthage stone and has a truncated hip roof covered with red tile. The foundations are covered with dressed Carthage stone above the ground line and set out slightly from the walls of the building. The library measures 90 feet long, 60 feet wide, and is 30 feet high. There are two stories and a basement, though the exterior window arrangement makes the building appear to have only one story. The library faces north and is located on a corner lot one block west of the main commercial district in Pittsburg.

The main entrance has been centrally placed on the north facade. It has been accented by a cantilevered metal canopy which is supported by wrought iron brackets and chains which connect to the large, coupled wood brackets supporting the roof. A metal plaque with the words "Public Library" cut in stencil has been attached to the front of the canopy. A wide flight of steps lighted by period fixtures leads up to the main entrance. Entrance is through a single, wood door with a glass panel. To either side of the door, separated by stone mullions are geometrically designed, stained glass sidelights. A fanlight window with a truncated keystone and recessed spandrels which have been incorporated into the frieze between the brackets complete the central bay.

- National Register Application

The Pittsburg Public Library is a public library in Pittsburg, Kansas, United States. A part of the Southeast Kansas Library System, it circulates a collection of over 70,000 items. Its Prairie Style building was built in 1910 through a donation from Andrew Carnegie. Today, the building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

- Pittsburg Public Library Wikipedia Entry