Diocese looks for ways to sustain Fredericton church
19T E 683264 N 5092017
Parks Canada has decreed this cathedral a "superior example of the Gothic Revival style in Canada". We find we cannot disagree. The cathedral was declared a National Historic Site of Canada in January 15, 1981.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Christ Church Cathedral is, indeed, a fine example of Gothic Revival architecture, as expressed by English architect, Frank Wills. The inspiration for the design was a 14th-century church in Norfolk, England, St. Mary's, Snettisham, Norfolk, a fairly obvious choice for an English architect, we suppose.

The cornerstone for the cathedral, built on the site of a previous Anglican Church, was laid on October 15, 1845 by then Lieutenant Governor Sir William Colebrooke. The consecration service, however, did not take place for another eight years, occurring on August 11, 1853. The date which the church bears, in Roman Numerals, is MDCCCXLIX, or 1849.

Looking to the future of its cathedral, the Anglican Diocese is examining ways to fund the inevitable maintenance the cathedral will need as it ages. Fortunately, the diocese happens to own other properties in the area which could be turned into cash if necessary. A CBC news article, excerpted below, reveals some of the diocese's thoughts on the matter.

The downtown church has to find revenue to maintain the old stone building
Lauren Bird · CBC News · Posted: Jan 06, 2017 7:09 AM AT

The Anglican bishop of Fredericton says Christ Church Cathedral is looking at ways to sustain itself, including selling downtown properties owned by the diocese to pay for the building's maintenance in years to come.

"The fundamental question is, how do we sustain the ministry of [Christ Church] Cathedral?" said David Edwards, who describes the church like a "jewel in the crown" of the downtown area. "One of the options we're looking at is how might we develop and rationalize our buildings."

The church, along with the Anglican Diocese of Fredericton, owns five buildings downtown and a large portion of land known as "the Green," from Church Street to the Bill Thorpe Walking Bridge.

"A building like the cathedral, over the next however many hundreds of years it's going to stand there, is going to require maintenance," Edwards said. "As with any old building there are building issues."

The church commissioned a survey that identified problems with the building, but Edwards couldn't elaborate. Overtime, Edwards said the Canadian climate can be particularly hard on stone buildings, such as the cathedral.

What happens next?

Edwards said the money that was held by the cathedral for maintenance was used in a previous project about 20 years ago. It presented the idea of selling both Odell House and Memorial Hall and building condos on Church Street, directly across from the cathedral in November.

Edwards said the church isn't considering selling the portion of the Green it owns at this time. He added that if the church were to sell that land, it wouldn't be sold to someone who wanted to develop it. Edwards said he doesn't believe members of the church or Fredericton residents would want to see that area developed.

Before plans go further, Edwards said there is a lot of discussion that needs to be done, with neighbours of the church and members of the diocese.
From CBC News
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here