Lyric Theater - Boonville, Missouri
15S E 522253 N 4313896
This two story red brick building (now known as Thespian Hall) is located at 522 Main Street in Boonville, Missouri.

Greek Revival style theater building, built 1855-1857, two stories and basement, rectangular plan, originally 50 x 103 feet, brick construction. Front (west) portico has four unfluted Doric columns constructed cf wedge-shaped brick. Wooden pediment (above) and architrave (below) complete gable under ridge roof.

Cast iron columns in basement support main floor. These columns originally continued up through the first floor space to support the second floor.

Original surviving exterior ornamentation includes: window frames, entablature mouldings, column and pilaster capitals, and iron scrollwork bolted to the cast iron window lintels.

Evidence of Victorian influence noted particularly in use of cast iron ornamentation, establishes building as late example of the Greek Revival style.

Basement originally used as reading room; rain floor used as combined theater and lecture hall or auditorium. Second story housed the city hall, Masonic and Odd Fellows hall. (History of Howard and Cooper Counties, Missouri, 1883, p. 663; and Boonville Weekly Observer, May 17, 1856, p. 2, col. 2.)

- Wholesale Row District National Register Application

Lyric Theater, also known as the Thespian Hall, a historic theatre located at Boonville, Cooper County, Missouri. It was built in 1855-1857, and is a two-story, rectangular Greek Revival style brick building. The front facade features a portico with four unfluted Doric order columns constructed of wedged shaped brick. The building was enlarged in 1901. When constructed, the basement was originally used as reading room; main floor used as combined theater and lecture hall or auditorium. The second floor housed the city hall, Masonic lodge, and Odd Fellows hall.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1969. It is located in Historic District D.

- Lyric Theater Wikipedia Entry