Château de Montbard - Montbard, France
31T E 600300 N 5275700
[EN] What remains of the castle of the fourteenth century was transformed in the eighteenth century by Buffon into a park of 3 hectares, the "Park Buffon". [FR] Ce qui subsiste du château fort du XIVe siècle a été transformé au XVIIIe siècle par Buffon en un parc de 3 hectares, le « parc Buffon ».
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"From the castle of the Dukes of Burgundy only two towers remain in elevation-Aubespin and Saint-Louis-, as well as a vast enclosure supporting the park created by the naturalist Georges-Louis Leclerc, Count of Buffon, in the 18th century.

Between 1733 and 1742, the naturalist Georges-Louis Leclerc of Buffon annexed the castle by engagement. The castle is abandoned and partly in ruins. Buffon makes many changes. He fills the inside of the wall with a mixture of earth and stones from the castle to create a unique level. He demolishes the ramparts and modifies the Saint-Louis tower. It will not affect the Sainte-Urse church or the Aubespin tower.

These two towers of the fourteenth century are, with the church of St. Urs, the ramparts and underground rooms, the most visible remains of the old medieval fortress.

At a height of 46 meters, the Tower of Aubespin is composed of four vaulted rooms and an upper terrace which offers a remarkable panorama of Montbard and the Brenne valley crossed by the Burgundy canal.

The Tour Saint-Louis, rebuilt by Buffon in the eighteenth century, housed at the same time the summer office, laboratory and library of the famous naturalist. "