Central/North Commercial Historic District - St. Joseph, Missouri
This historic district is bounded by N. 4th, Main, Francis, S Robidoux in St. Joseph, Missouri.

The Central/North Commercial Historic District contains twenty-four buildings in an irregular pattern along Main Street, North Second Street, North Third Street, North Fourth Street, Faraon Street, Jules Street, and Francis Street in downtown St. Joseph, Missouri. Eighteen buildings contribute to the district and one has been previously listed. Through their location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, and association, these buildings possess a high degree of integrity, and convey a sense of history from St. Joseph's commercial heyday as a nationally prominent warehouse/distribution center.

The nominated district is the northern remnant of what was once a large, continuous wholesale/commercial area, and is adjacent to the Wholesale Row Historic District (NR:9/19/77) on Fourth Street between Jules and Francis streets and across from the Buchanan County Courthouse (NR: 8/21/72). This district comprises a distinct section, related by use and style, in an area west of the central business district, east of the Missouri River, north of an urban renewal project, and south of a residential neighborhood. Urban renewal activities culminated in 1973 with the demolition of the Market Square area, a significant concentration of wholesale/commercial buildings in St. Joseph. A modern civic center, hotel, and vacant, undeveloped land now separate the Central/North Commercial Historic District from the South Fourth Street Commercial Historic District.

- National Register Application

Central-North Commercial Historic District is a national historic district located at St. Joseph, Missouri. The district encompasses 18 contributing buildings in an industrial / commercial section of St. Joseph west of the central business district. It developed between about 1885 and 1929, and includes representative examples of Italianate and Classical Revival style architecture. Located in the district is the separately listed John D. Richardson Dry Goods Company. Other notable buildings include a number of warehouse / light manufacturing facilities some of which were designed by the architectural firm of Eckel & Aldrich.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1991.

- Central-North Commercial Historic District Wikipedia Entry