B9131 Milestone - Kingsmuir Crossroads, Fife.
Milestone with cast-iron cap on the B9131 Anstruther to St Andrews road, three and a half miles north of Anstruther.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This milestone can be found three and a half miles north of Anstruther on the east side of the B9131 road just south of the staggered crossroads with the B940.

Like the other milestones in the East Neuk of Fife, it is of whitewashed whinstone with a cast-iron cap around a couple of feet tall.

The black lettering on the cap is of abbreviated cursive script depicting to the south, Anstruther, Kilrenny and Pittenweem, and to the north, St Andrews, Leuchars and Newport. The mileage as usual is very precise.

This milestone along with others on the route was restored by students in the 1970s.

Condition: Worn