Missouri, Kansas and Texas Railroad Depot - Sedalia, Missouri
15S E 480786 N 4284387
This two-story red brick Romanesque Revival style building that is a block long, is located at 600 East Third Street in Sedalia, Missouri.

The depot faces slightly northeast, presenting the elongated, northern end of a modified octagonal section as its primary facade. Two and one half stories in height and capped by a steeply-pitched polygonal roof, that section is distinguished by a combination of stilted-arched and linteled openings framed in limestone and interconnected by limestone stringcourses. A hipped wall dormer above the central bay permits the stilted-arched window below to soar above the bounds of the main roofline.

To the south of this modified octagonal north section is a two-story, rectangular block with a medium-pitch hip roof. Five bays in length (north-south), this section is punctuated by flat-headed windows connected at sill level by a limestone string course which wraps around from the octagonal front block. Its juncture with the northern block is marked on the east by a three-sided, one-story bay serving as a ticket office and on the west by a hip-roofed, open passenger pavillion. The pavillion has a hip roof and is supported by squat, wooden columns with foliated capitals.

To the south of this two-story midsection is a one-story rectangular block. The transition between the two sections is marked by a three-sided bay on the east and on the west. Limestone trims the regularly-spaced, flat-headed openings, and the southern end of the section terminates in a three-sided bay. The one-story block is covered by a low-hip roof, which spreads broadly to shelter a gallery which encircles much of the building, running from the passenger pavillion on the west to the ticket office on the east. The gallery is supported by simple wooden posts with curved brackets. Wide shed dormers, with four small fixed lights each, peek through the east and west slopes of the main roof.

The depot measures approximately 201'10" in length from north to south. It measures 49'8" wide across the northern, modified octagonal end, and 31'6" wide in the remaining sections, except at a point about midway, where projecting bays increase the width to 40'.

- National Register Application

Missouri, Kansas and Texas Railroad Depot, also known as the Katy Depot, is a historic train station located at Sedalia, Pettis County, Missouri. It was built in 1895 by the Missouri, Kansas and Texas Railroad. It is a 2 1/2-story, Romanesque Revival style red brick building on a limestone foundation. It has a two-story, modified octagonal primary facade, slate-covered hip roofs, and a broad encircling gallery. The station closed to passenger traffic in May 1958. The building houses the Sedalia welcome center.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

- Missouri, Kansas and Texas Railroad Depot Wikipedia Entry