Bell tower and Clock, Vincennes, France
31U E 458551 N 5410110
Inside the castle of Vincennes (Château de Vincennes) you will find many historic landmarks. This one is about the first public clock in France, which was at the top of this bell-tower.
Location: Île-de-France, France

This clock was installed in the year 1369 - one year earlier than the clock at the Palais de la Cite in Paris.

Since the year 2000 you see at the bell-tower a copy of that old bell. The original is kept in the Sainte-Cappelle. (visit link)

At the terrace of this bell tower you will find an information board with details about the bell - in French, Englisch and Spanish.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
The administration of the Château de Vincennes