The Queens Head - Wymondham, Norfolk
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A pub sign for the Queens Head, Wymondham. The sign is located on Fairland Street, a back entrance to the pub. The main entrance is on Bridewell Street.

The sign shows a sketch picture of Queen Elizabeth I (white) on a plain grey background.

"The Queen's Head is an old inn situated at the top of Bridewell Street near the top of the Market Place. The original timbers of the building date to just after the great fire of 1615, but most of the present exterior is Victorian with the exception of the main entrance that dates back to the 1600s.

The pub was owned by the Diss Brewery from around 1800 but later became a Lacons and then a Whitbread house. It was used as the meeting place for The Agincourt Lodge of Manchester Independent Oddfellows in the late 19th and early 20th century."

SOURCE - (visit link)