World Conference Center Bonn, NRW, Germany
World Conference Center im ehemaligen Regierungsviertel von Bonn
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The World Conference Center Bonn (WCCB) is a congress center in the federal quarter of Bonn. It comprises parts of the Bundeshaus - including the New Plenary Hall of the German Bundestag - and an extension building as the new main building, which was completed in 2015. The Congress Centre was founded in 1999 as the International Congress Centre Bundeshaus Bonn (IKBB) and took its present name in 2007.

The World Conference Center Bonn encompasses the new Main Building together with the Plenary Building. The combination enables events of every sort to be held for up to 7,000 people.

The newly constructed main building has 9 conference halls of various sizes. The largest hall, New York, covers an area of 2,550m² and can accommodate up to 2,820 people in row seating, while the gallery offers further 730 places. The hall can be extended by an additional 830 seats thanks to the adjoining hall Genf with removable partitions.
The halls Nairobi, Vienna, Bangkok and Addis Ababa are located on the Entrance and Rhine Levels, offering four modular meeting rooms with a capacity for up to 600 people in row seating. Severall small offices and meeting rooms complement the facilities. The underground Rhine passage connects the Main Building to the Plenary Building.

The former Plenary Chamber of the German Bundestag, where parliamentarians met from 1992 to 1999 can accommodate events for up to 1,230 people, while the plenum offers 730 seats, and the tribune can accommodate 500 people. In addition to the Plenary Chamber, the Plenary Building offers twelve meeting rooms (22 to 160
m²).

The entire WOC is equipped with the most modern infrastructure and offers state-of-the-art stage, conference, communication, image and sound technology.
Ownership: Private

Address (optional):