Aachener Dom, NRW, Germany
Aachen Cathedral is a Roman Catholic Church in Aachen and one of the oldest cathedrals in Europe.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Today's cathedral consists of several partial buildings whose respective times of origin cover the period from the early Middle Ages to modern times. The Carolingian octagon, formerly the Palatine chapel of the royal palace of Aachen, is the most important architectural example of the Carolingian Renaissance.
Charlemagne had the central building and the west works built towards the end of the eighth century as the core of his palace complex: The Carolingian palatine church is surrounded by several later additions, including the Gothic choir hall to the east and the multifaceted chapel wreath.

The ground plan and design of Aachen Cathedral bear witness to the changing importance and use of this church building over the centuries. The Carolingian building, a domed octagon, is largely intact. The apex of the dome, an octagonal monastery vault, is 31.40m high with a span of 14.45m.
The mosaic of the 8-part octagonal vault with the image of the apocalyptic vision of heavenly Jerusalem is a free reconstruction of the Carolingian original of 1881.

In 1978, the Aachen Cathedral was one of the first 12 items to be listed on the UNESCO list of world heritage sites.
Hours Open:
January-March everyday 7 a.m. – 6 p.m. April-December everyday 7 a.m. – 7 p.m. Not open for sightseeing during service hours. Sightseeing hours start weekdays at 11 a.m. and at 12.30 p.m. on Weekends.

Domhof 1 52062 Aachen