The Cross Keys - Wymondham, Norfolk
The Cross Keys, a 17th century Grade 2 listed inn overlooking the old Market Cross, Wymondham.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

List of licencees from 1794 (visit link)

Opening Times -

"Public house. Mainly early C17 but with extensive C16 timbers to ground floor east room. Much altered C20. Timber-framed with some brick. Roofs of black glazed pantiles. 2 storeys and dormer attic in 2 distinct elements. East portion with C20 ground floor windows and doors. Jettied first floor above roll and keel-moulded bressumer. Exposed studs to first floor. One 4-light and one 3-light first-floor mullioned casements. Gabled roof with 2 gabled dormers fitted with 3-light late C18 casements. Internal gable-end stack to east. West portion on broadly similar lines. Bressumer to jetty boarded over, upper studwork is false, one gabled dormer with casement. All might well be an early C20 copy of east part.
INTERIOR. Opened-out. Large open fireplace to east wall under a multiple rolled and hollow C16 bressumer. Bridging beam and spine beam also with C16 roll mouldings. Rear jetty bressumer still visible inside later rear additions. First floor shows very large jowled principal studs of C16 character. One arched brace to tie beam to centre front room. Roof of 2 tiers butt purlins and collars."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Real Ale: yes