Excelsior Springs Hall of Waters Commercial East Historic District - Excelsior Springs, Missouri
15S E 394591 N 4355478
This District is located mainly on Broadway between Marietta and Saratoga. This commercial district is mainly two-story brick buildings.

The Excelsior Springs Hall of Waters Commercial East Historic District contains thirty (30) resources. There are twenty-eight (28) buildings and two (2) structures. Of the total number of resources, twenty-six (26) are counted as contributing, three (3) are non-contributing, and one (1) was previously listed in the National Register. The construction dates of the contributing properties range from c. 1881 to c. 1948 while the dates of the non-contributing properties range from c. 1905-1908. Although alterations to the storefronts of the contributing buildings have occurred within the district, overall the area maintains its integrity of design, setting, materials, workmanship and location.

Located in Clay County, approximately thirty-three miles northeast of Kansas City, The Excelsior Springs Hall of Waters Commercial East Historic District includes the Original Town plat of Excelsior Springs and serves as the city's downtown area. It retains much the same compactness today that it did hi the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The district has a long history as a commercial center and the buildings that survive reflect that use today. The focal point of the district is the Art Deco Hall of Waters, individually listed hi the National Register of Historic Places in 1983. The district consists of three full blocks of commercial buildings and portions of two additional city blocks. The district boundaries are somewhat irregular and hi most instances are defined by the depth of one building. The northern boundary of the district generally lies to the north of Broadway, taking in two properties on N. Main Street, just north of Broadway and south of E. Excelsior Street. The southern boundary encompasses the southern boundary line of those properties on the south side of Broadway, to the rear of the Hall of Waters, west to Main Street. The eastern boundary is defined by Perm Street, while the west boundary is generally defined by property lines in the 100 block of West Broadway.

- National Register Application

Excelsior Springs Hall of Waters Commercial East Historic District is a national historic district located at Excelsior Springs, Clay County, Missouri. It encompasses 24 contributing buildings and 2 contributing structures in the central business district of Excelsior Springs. The district developed between about 1894 and 1948, and includes representative examples of Victorian architecture. The central feature of the district, the separately listed Hall of Waters, is a five level, Art Deco / Depression Modern style reinforced concrete building. Other notable buildings include the Flanders Dry Goods Store (c. 1900-1905), A.M. Howard Drug Store (1905-1909), Clay County State Bank (1906), The Huey Building (1908), Oriental Bazaar Gift Store (1908), The Excelsior Baths and Broadway Rooms (c. 1913-1922), Fraternal Order of Eagles Lodge Hall (c. 1905-1909), The Kennedy Building (1902), First National Bank Building (c. 1900-1905), The Francis Hotel (c. 1905-1909, c. 1917-1922), and The Auditorium (c. 1905-1909).

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1999.

- Excelsior Springs Hall of Waters Commercial East Historic District Wikipedia Entry