Kelley and Browne Flats - St. Joseph, Missouri
15S E 341990 N 4403857
The "Flats", actually rowhouses, are two-story brick structures that are located at 1208-1216 Frederick Avenue in St. Joseph, Missouri.

The Kelley and Browne Flats, two sets of rowhouses (the Kelley Flats contain three units and the Browne Flats two units) sit adjacent to each other on the south side of Frederick Avenue in St. Joseph, Buchanan County, Missouri. Staggered in their design and orientation so as to provide the best façade view as one approaches from out-of-town on Frederick Avenue, a diagonal street, both rows are two-story brick structures with Queen Anne detailing which sit near the front of their respective lots abutting the public sidewalk. Although referred to as “Flats”, a misnomer, the Kelley and Browne Flats are actually rowhouses. They possess all of the typical rowhouse characteristics: built as a single-family residence of two to three stories, masonry construction, attached to a similar rowhouse with a common party wall, and sited on a narrow lot with the façade abutting the public sidewalk. [In contrast, “flats” are multi-family structures in which an entire unit or apartment is located on one floor, not split between floors.] Although deteriorated in condition due to lack of maintenance over a period of time and despite a few minor non-historic alterations, both rows possess their integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, and feeling and association.

- National Register Application

Kelley and Browne Flats is a national historic district located at St. Joseph, Missouri. The district encompasses two sets of rowhouses consisting of five contributing buildings. They were built in 1888 and about 1890, and both are two-story brick buildings with Queen Anne style detailing.[2] It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1989.

- Kelley and Browne Flats Wikipedia Entry